Privacy Policy

Data Collection

Voluntary Data Collection

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal collects information that you provide to us, including, but not limited to, when you complete a form, enrol in a course, join a Facebook group, enter a promotion, join our community, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender, age, payment information, and any other relevant information you may provide. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can refuse to supply personal identification information, but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal-related activities.

Automatic Data Collection

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal collects information when you visit any of our Sites or learning platforms.  This may include information about your device, operating system and browser type, your IP address (and the general physical location derived from it), the nature of your phone service, referring URLs, link clicks and page visits, interactions with video players, tools, and widgets, and other activity.

Use of “Cookies”

1st Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on a User’s computer to store information about that User. Cookies are not harmful and cannot introduce viruses or extract personally identifiable information. Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may use cookies to track Users’ visits to the Sites, for marketing and advertising purposes, to help Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal improve Users’ experiences, and/or to help Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal understand how the Sites are being used. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should disable cookies in their web browser settings, with the understanding that the disabling of cookies may impair a User’s experience on the Sites and that certain features of the Sites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

3rd Party Cookies

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may allow third-party companies to set and access their own cookies. Such third-party cookies are used to collect data about the Sites’ traffic, for statistical analysis of advertisements on the Sites and to further customize and enhance a User’s experience on the Sites. Third-party cookies may also be used for traffic and conversion analysis and/or remarketing purposes, which may include, but are not limited to, promoting display ads based upon Users’ past behaviour, showing Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal ads across the Internet, and providing reports on User interactions with our advertising services. Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal does not control third-party cookies, and third-party cookies are not governed by this Privacy Policy, but are governed by the privacy policies of the third-party companies concerned. Users may choose to opt out of, or disable, third-party cookies. Advertisers may allow users to opt out of ads by visiting their websites and customizing the User’s ad-control settings.

Assignment of Rights

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s assets, you agree that Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us.

Use of Data

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal uses information about you for various legitimate interests, including: helping Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal to detect and prevent fraud; improving network security; providing, maintaining and improving the Sites and learning platforms; processing transactions; personally communicating with you; improving your user and learning experience; improving our advertising and marketing efforts; facilitating promotions; contacting Users about programs or courses for which they have expressed interest; and for other legitimate interests.  Information about you will be maintained only as long as necessary to serve these legitimate interests.  If, at any time, you wish to update or correct your information, or would like us to restrict or discontinue using your information, you can contact us at the address provided below.  Note that, in some cases, a request to restrict or discontinue the use of your information may prevent you from continuing to enjoy certain of Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s products or services.  

Sharing Your Personal Information and Disclosure of Data

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personally identifiable information, nor do we otherwise disclose any personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes. From time to time, Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may share some of your information with our business partners, to operate and improve the Sites and learning platforms; to process payments; to transmit emails; to conduct promotions; to host and protect data; to manage advertising; to offer technical and customer support; and for other legitimate interests.  For example, if you choose to receive Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal marketing materials or other promotional items, Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may provide your information to third parties entrusted with fulfilling those requests.  You may opt out of receiving these and other emails from Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal at any time through the “unsubscribe” or “manage preferences” link included in such emails. Any information provided to third parties will only be provided at an aggregated or anonymised level, such that no individual can be identified or linked to the information. We also disclose information when required to do so by law, or when we believe that such action is necessary to protect the property or rights of Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal, relevant third parties, or the public at large.

Third-party Websites

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites that are not controlled by Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal. If you choose to visit such websites, Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites, and it is your responsibility to review the applicable terms and privacy policies of such websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

Code of Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal abides by The Code of Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights (“the Code”), which establishes your rights as a consumer, and the obligations and duties of Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal to comply with the Code. Please follow the link to read the Code in full.

Security

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal employs appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information, including encrypted and certified web sockets, best practices for user management and security policy, and constant updates, via patches, for known security issues. When Users submit sensitive information via the Sites, all information is protected both online and offline. However, due to the nature of the internet, Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or through our Sites or learning platforms. Users submit information at their own risk.

Minors

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s products and services are not intended for, nor are they available to, children under the age of 18 years (a “Minor”). The use of our Sites or Services by a Minor is strictly prohibited. Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal specifically disclaims any and all responsibility or obligation for age or legal status verification of any User and accepts no liability arising from the use of our Sites or Services by a Minor. Persons under the age of 18 years are requested to leave the Sites immediately.

Payment

You agree to pay all applicable fees and taxes in relation to your purchase of Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s Services, and further, you authorize Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal to charge you for such Services using your preferred payment method. All fees are chargeable in Ksh and are non-refundable, except as required by law, or as detailed below under “Refund Policy”. Credit card and/or bank charges and foreign exchange rates are beyond Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s control and we are in no way responsible for these. You are responsible for providing us with complete and accurate billing and contact information, and we may suspend or terminate Services if fees become 30 days past due.

Personal Information

All information provided by you or collected by us in connection with your use of our Services, including your payment information and health information (“Personal Information”), will be collected, used and disclosed pursuant to the terms of our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference and available online at www.iitpp.com. Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal may amend the Privacy Policy from time-to-time, in its sole discretion, without being liable to you or any other person, by making an amended Privacy Policy available through our Sites or otherwise notifying you. Each time you use our Sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (including your Personal Health Information) by Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal in accordance with our Privacy Policy, as amended.

Complaints Procedure

If you are dissatisfied with the service you’ve received from Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal, we’d like to hear about it. We have a dedicated process for addressing your concerns, resolving any outstanding issues, and to enable us to continually improve. Please use our resolution process for matters relating to:

  • Our services, whether in person, via email, by phone, or on our website
  • Our website generally
  • An enquiry you’ve made
  • A product or service you have purchased from us
  • A situation where you feel we didn’t communicate with you clearly
  • A situation where you believe you weren’t treated with courtesy or respect.

How to complain

Please write to us either via email or letter: info@iitpp.com

Please include:

  • Your name and email address
  • Your company name, if applicable
  • Account details, if applicable

Time-frames for resolving complaints We aim to:

  • Acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 working days
  • Respond to complaints within 15 working days

If you have more than one complaint, or your complaint is about more than one issue, we may need more time. If this happens, we’ll let you know.

Assessing complaints

When we assess complaints, we aim to:

  • Keep an open mind and take a fresh look at the issues raised
  • Acknowledge any mistakes and put them right if we can
  • Have our response checked for quality, completeness, and accuracy
  • Be fair
  • See things from your point of view
  • Understand the reasons for you having lodged a complaint, and address those reasons
  • Escalate your complaint to the correct people, as necessary
  • Keep in mind the context of our scope and role
  • Operate within legal boundaries and business policies

What we need from you

It makes it easier for us to resolve your complaint if you:

  • Clearly identify the grounds for your complaint
  • Provide any extra information we ask for
  • Act honestly and treat us with courtesy and respect—we will do the same for you

Personal Information

We will use the personal information you give us to correspond with you in relation to your complaint. We will not share your personal information unless it’s necessary (for example, to fully and fairly investigate your complaint). We will not use it for any other purpose, or disclose it, except, in exceptional situations, for reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 or—in rare instances—if we are required to do so by law (for example, to investigate a criminal offence).

Feedback

Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal welcomes your feedback, and we encourage your comments and suggestions for improving our Services, Sites and User experience. You can contact us at: info@iitpp.com and by submitting your feedback, you grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, fully-paid, royalty-free, sub-licensable and transferable license (under any and all intellectual property rights that you own or control) to use, copy, modify, create derivative works based upon, and otherwise use, your feedback for any purpose.  

DISCLAIMER

 

  • No Warranties. Information on the Sites and learning platforms is provided “as is”, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.
  • No Liability. In no event shall Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal be liable for damages of any kind relating to use of the Sites and learning platforms, including, without limitation, any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages, even if Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
  • Accuracy. Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of published information on Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal’s Sites, they may inadvertently contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This information may be changed or updated without notice. Internship & Industrial Training Placement Portal assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions on the Sites or in documents referenced by, or linked to, the Sites.